US Letter Paper Size in cm, mm & Inches

US Letter is the standard paper size in the United States, Canada, and Mexico — used in virtually every office printer, laser printer, and copier in North America. Here are the exact dimensions in every unit.

US Letter Quick Answer
INCHES
8.5 × 11
width × height in
MILLIMETERS
215.9 × 279.4
width × height mm
CENTIMETERS
21.59 × 27.94
width × height cm
Letter
8.5 × 11 in
8.5 × 14 in
A4
8.27 × 11.69 in

Proportional size comparison — Letter vs Legal vs A4

US Paper Sizes & A-Series Comparison

Sizemmcminchespx @ 96ppi
US Letter215.9 × 279.421.59 × 27.948.5 × 11.0816 × 1056
US Legal215.9 × 355.621.59 × 35.568.5 × 14.0816 × 1344
US Tabloid279.4 × 431.827.94 × 43.1811.0 × 17.01056 × 1632
A4210 × 29721.0 × 29.78.27 × 11.69794 × 1123
A3297 × 42029.7 × 42.011.69 × 16.541123 × 1587
Half Letter139.7 × 215.913.97 × 21.595.5 × 8.5528 × 816

US Letter in Pixels at Different DPI

ResolutionWidth (px)Height (px)
72 DPI (PDF legacy)612792
96 PPI (web / screen)8161056
150 DPI (medium print)12751650
300 DPI (high-res print)25503300
Check Letter paper at actual size on your screen
Calibrate the ruler to your monitor and place a sheet of Letter paper against the screen to verify the dimensions match exactly.
Open the Ruler →

Frequently Asked Questions

What is US Letter paper size in inches?

US Letter paper is 8.5 inches wide and 11 inches tall. It is the standard paper size used in the United States, Canada, and Mexico for everyday documents, laser printers, and office printing.

What is US Letter size in cm?

US Letter is 21.59 cm wide and 27.94 cm tall. In millimeters, that is 215.9 × 279.4 mm. It is very close in width to A4 (21.0 cm) but shorter — A4 is taller at 29.7 cm.

What is US Letter in pixels at 300 DPI?

At 300 DPI (the standard for high-quality print), US Letter is 2550 × 3300 pixels. At 96 PPI (web/screen standard), it is 816 × 1056 pixels. At 72 DPI (legacy PDF), it is 612 × 792 pixels.

What is the difference between US Letter and A4?

US Letter (8.5 × 11 in / 215.9 × 279.4 mm) is slightly wider but shorter than A4 (8.27 × 11.69 in / 210 × 297 mm). A4 is taller and narrower. The US, Canada, and Mexico use Letter; most of the rest of the world uses A4.

Why does the US use Letter size instead of A4?

The US Letter size dates back to the early days of commercial papermaking in North America. The 8.5 × 11 inch format was standardized by the US government in 1921 and has remained in use. The ISO A-series (including A4) was standardized internationally in 1975 but was never adopted in the US.

What is US Legal paper size?

US Legal paper is 8.5 × 14 inches (215.9 × 355.6 mm). It is the same width as Letter but 3 inches taller. It is used for legal documents, contracts, and spreadsheets that need extra vertical space.