Standard ID Card Size in mm, cm & Inches

National IDs, driver's licences, and access cards all share one universal standard — ISO/IEC 7810 ID-1 — identical in size to a credit card.

ID-1 Standard (ID cards, credit cards, licences)
WIDTH
85.60 mm
8.56 cm · 3.370 in
HEIGHT
53.98 mm
5.40 cm · 2.125 in
CORNER RADIUS
3.18 mm
0.318 cm · 0.125 in

All Card Size Standards

Card TypeStandardmmcminchesNote
Credit / Debit CardISO 7810 ID-185.60 × 53.988.56 × 5.403.370 × 2.125Visa, Mastercard, Amex
National ID CardISO 7810 ID-185.60 × 53.988.56 × 5.403.370 × 2.125Driving licence, gov ID
Access / Key CardISO 7810 ID-185.60 × 53.988.56 × 5.403.370 × 2.125Hotel, office, gym
Loyalty / Store CardISO 7810 ID-185.60 × 53.988.56 × 5.403.370 × 2.125Supermarket, rewards
Passport (ID-3)ISO 7810 ID-3125 × 8812.5 × 8.84.92 × 3.46Passport booklet page
Visa Sticker (ID-2)ISO 7810 ID-2105 × 7410.5 × 7.44.13 × 2.91A7 paper size
US Business CardUS Standard88.9 × 50.88.89 × 5.083.5 × 2.0Slightly wider than ID-1
EU Business CardISO Standard85 × 558.5 × 5.53.35 × 2.17Nearly same as ID-1
Calibrate using your ID card
Any ID-1 card works as a calibration reference — place it on screen and use our credit card calibration method.
Open the Ruler →

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the standard ID card size?

Standard ID cards follow ISO/IEC 7810 ID-1: 85.60 mm wide × 53.98 mm tall × 0.76 mm thick. This is identical to credit and debit cards. National IDs, driver's licenses, and access cards all use this standard worldwide.

Is an ID card the same size as a credit card?

Yes — they are exactly the same size. Both use the ISO/IEC 7810 ID-1 standard: 85.60 × 53.98 mm. This is why you can use a credit card to calibrate our online ruler, and the result will also match your driver's licence or national ID.

What size is a passport?

A passport booklet uses the ISO 7810 ID-3 standard: 125 mm × 88 mm (12.5 cm × 8.8 cm or 4.92 × 3.46 inches). The visa sticker pages inside use ID-2: 105 × 74 mm.

What is ID-1, ID-2, and ID-3?

These are three ISO 7810 card size standards. ID-1 (85.60 × 53.98 mm) covers credit cards, IDs, and access cards. ID-2 (105 × 74 mm, A7 size) covers visa stickers. ID-3 (125 × 88 mm) covers passports and travel documents.

What is the corner radius of an ID card?

The ISO 7810 standard specifies a corner radius of 3.18 mm (about 1/8 inch). This applies to all ID-1 cards — credit cards, IDs, and access cards.